PDA

View Full Version : Help with Dialup using Vonage



Shy
06-27-2005, 05:09 PM
Hi Guys...

I need a help. One of our clients have given dail-up info to connect to their network. I hv vonage. It says dailing then, finally I get no answer error. My team member was able to connect succesfully. I highly doubt it might something with my service provider. Anyone with vonage... peech let me know ur thoughts...

Shy

ashokcsn_2000
06-27-2005, 05:23 PM
Is your team member using vonage too.... ?

I am pretty much sure that you cant run PPP(dialup) over VoIP even if Vonage uses lossless compression.

Shy
06-27-2005, 05:30 PM
NO hes in verizon.... :(

Is therent any way pa, like setting checksums and stuff ...

Shy

ashokcsn_2000
06-27-2005, 05:41 PM
NO hes in verizon....

then probably he is on DSL... he can use his line as a regular phone line and dis able to connect which you can do too...

But in case you are running on top of cable then it is not possible.... Why dont you try Terminal Service (Remote Desktop Connection) / Telnet?

Shy
06-27-2005, 05:46 PM
Yeah, that could make our lives easier... but this client has a system, first u go thru a public telephone system, connect and get authorized and then they allow u to access their network.. :(
so we got to dialup I suppose.. not sure if theres any other way out.. is there ?

Shy

ashokcsn_2000
06-27-2005, 05:50 PM
I hate some of these security measures.... :doh:

Sorry Shy, I guess there is no way out unless u can find a regular telephone line....

Shy
06-27-2005, 05:52 PM
:cry: :cry: :cry: :cry: :cry:

Thanks much pa..

Shy

paulraj
06-27-2005, 06:06 PM
shy,
i donno about vonage.but i am using VOIPBUSTER.Its almost free for many countries(PC to phone).Just u need to pay 1 euro through ur CC and then u can use it for ever.
So far i made 500 calls all over the world with 1 euro.

www.voipbuster.com
paul

Shy
06-27-2005, 06:49 PM
Thanks paulraj.. but cant do anything abt it now...

But I made it work :ee:

I was searching the vonage forums.. athula try the number prefixed by *99 soli irunthaanga.. it doesnt work always..but work at timesnu soli irunthanga.. tried it.. it worked :b:....

Shy

ashokcsn_2000
06-27-2005, 06:53 PM
cool.... :b: have fun...

anitam
06-27-2005, 07:02 PM
Paul,

Have u tried calling India, how is it???