Firefox related help - Page 3
+ Reply to Thread
Page 3 of 6 FirstFirst 123456 LastLast
Results 41 to 60 of 114

Thread: Firefox related help

  1. #41
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Chennai
    Posts
    1,489

    Default

    i didnt look at coolian's link, but i have this extension which automatically saves my bookmarks every time i close firefox. i got it from http://www.pikey.me.uk/mozilla/#bb
    i find it very useful because if windows crashes(it is happeining more frequently these days) , my bookmarks are lost IF firefox is open at that time. anyway here goes. u can import the html file later from anywhere.
    --N
    I Will Be Back!!!

  2. #42
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Madras
    Posts
    12,123

    Default

    I am observing this problem only after upgrading to 1.0.7.

    Everytime I close Firefox, I get this error reporting window

    Is anyone else experiencing the same
    I know I know I know I know I know I know I know

  3. #43
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Chennai
    Posts
    1,489

    Default

    wat error? something like <address> referenced <some other address>. illegal read or somthing like that??
    I Will Be Back!!!

  4. #44
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Madras
    Posts
    12,123

    Default

    yeah something like that Narayana
    ~~~~~~~~~~~~
    I downgraded to 1.0.6 now anyways.
    ~~~~~~~~~~
    Tried 1.5 beta 2 for a couple of hours, does'nt have Flash support so far, offer a drag and drop tabs feature.
    ~~~~~~~~~~~
    Anyone tried the greasemonkey extension and a bunch of scripts you can play around with it
    I know I know I know I know I know I know I know

  5. #45

    Default

    I've been using 1.5 beta 2 for quite a while (on my home laptop) and I love the easy management of tabs in that!

    Haven't tried out the greasemonkey extension though...will have to try it out!
    Over and out.

  6. #46
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Chennai
    Posts
    1,489

    Default

    I'm using 1.5 beta2.(directly upgraded from 1.0.4). i dont think the problem is with firefox... some of my friends have this peculiar problem in XP... whenever they close a particular folder(just that folder), the error comes... and always... i too have the problem with Code::Blocks IDE... I think its an XP problem..... i searched everywhere 4 a sollution.. havnt found one yet...have you had any similar problem with any other app??
    I Will Be Back!!!

  7. #47
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Madras
    Posts
    12,123

    Default

    Fellow 1.5 Beta 2 users, are you having trouble quoting text using quote selected Quote selected works real fine with 1.0 series for me, but not with 1.5
    I know I know I know I know I know I know I know

  8. #48
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Madras
    Posts
    12,123

    Default

    Fasterfox seems to improve the Firefox load times I noted some difference in initial loading time though.
    I know I know I know I know I know I know I know

  9. #49
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Madras
    Posts
    12,123

    Default

    1.5 RC2 does'nt seem to like my laptop touchpad scroller, it works fine and dandy in IE.
    I know I know I know I know I know I know I know

  10. #50
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Madras
    Posts
    12,123

    Default

    Awesome extension :D : I tried Live Mail works fine, except for the keyboard shortcuts.
    I know I know I know I know I know I know I know

  11. #51
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Chennai
    Posts
    1,489

    Default

    Narayan, quote selected too doesnt work in FF 1.5

    WoW!! Excellent extension! No more "Sorry you need IE" problems.
    Thanks a million.

    Edit: Its actually using IE... SO other extensions wont work in it.. how far is it different from using IE separately...
    I Will Be Back!!!

  12. #52
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Madras
    Posts
    12,123

    Default

    I checked my process list after I switched to IE mode in one of my tabs. IEXPLORE does'nt run, that probably would save some memory One thing it would save me from opening IE, simply a switch would do the trick. There are quite a few things that dont work, try downloading an attachment from Hotmail BETA in IE mode. Lot of work needs to be done.

    One thing I'd like to try and see if Tamil Unicode works perfectly in that mode

    At present I just use that mode for IE only sites, otherwise mine runs in Firefox mode.
    I know I know I know I know I know I know I know

  13. #53
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Madras
    Posts
    12,123

    Default

    Firefox 2.0 alpha 1 got named into Bon Echo
    ~~~~~
    Actually find one useful featured, thats inspired from Opera: close button on each tab, rather than setting focus on the tab and closing, now you can close without the tab in focus.
    ~~~~~
    Another thing I noticed just now, Geetham loads a bit faster than 1.5
    I know I know I know I know I know I know I know

  14. #54
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Where my laptop is.....
    Posts
    11,584

    Default

    Another thing I noticed just now, Geetham loads a bit faster than 1.5

    This feature is more important than anything else Nana, is this version only for windows does it have Firefox 2.0 alpha for Linux; b'cose I have not checked now. May be after gng home I have to see; I ahve not updated my lappy for days now
    ~~~
    Blog


  15. #55
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Madras
    Posts
    12,123

    Default

    does it have Firefox 2.0 alpha for Linux
    But it is a tarball.
    I know I know I know I know I know I know I know

  16. #56
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Where my laptop is.....
    Posts
    11,584

    Default

    But it is a tarball.

    Then I have to compile it

    I will wait for the complete version no need to take any risk now I think
    ~~~
    Blog


  17. #57
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Where my laptop is.....
    Posts
    11,584

    Default

    I think there is a installer file (bin) in this link:

    http://ftp.mozilla.org/pub/mozilla.o...staller.tar.gz

    anyway I will wait for the completed version
    ~~~
    Blog


  18. #58
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Madras
    Posts
    12,123

    Default

    I opened the Firefox 1.5 shortcut link(I already have 2.0 alpha installed) and it opens Firefox 1.5(I went to the about page after loading).

    I had 2.0 alpha and 1.5 open at the same time and accessed Ymail using 1.5, the login screen looked 1.5-ish, after logging in it automatically changed over to 2.0 appearance. One thing I noted in that transition is that, the page rendering in 2.0 alpha is visibly faster than in 1.5 (or am I the only one feeling it )

    I havent tried loading 1.5 alone and not loading 2.0 alpha and tried. If the engine does'nt switch, we might have 2 versions of Firefox running on the same machine . BTW this was done only on Windows.
    ~~~~~~~
    Shakthi, I remember running 2 different browser versions of Firefox(1.0.7 and 1.5) in my Ubuntu box. I think the filenames of both were different (one was firefox.ubuntu and the other was firefox). Although I dont remember, how exactly I did it .
    I know I know I know I know I know I know I know

  19. #59
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Where my laptop is.....
    Posts
    11,584

    Default

    Shakthi, I remember running 2 different browser versions of Firefox(1.0.7 and 1.5) in my Ubuntu box. I think the filenames of both were different (one was firefox.ubuntu and the other was firefox). Although I dont remember, how exactly I did it
    That sounds interesting. May be ubuntu gives you a firefox version with its OS that is why it is firefox.ubuntu

    I have not installed new version of firefox yet, so I will not be aqble to comment anyhting abt the diff bet the old and new versions of firefox; but 1.5 is not at all good I simply dislike. probably I should try the new version in windows first in my lappy; before trying it out in linux windows is the dumping yard in my lappy
    ~~~
    Blog


  20. #60
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Chennai
    Posts
    1,489

    Default

    Another thing I noticed just now, Geetham loads a bit faster than 1.5 Thinking

    if its prefetching, its no good. otherwise, i dont see anyway how the speed can increase... unless there's some bottleneck on the browser side....
    I Will Be Back!!!

+ Reply to Thread
Page 3 of 6 FirstFirst 123456 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Firefox
    By emyesbee in forum Linux Related
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-09-2007, 03:57 AM
  2. Firefox and Tamil :-\
    By coolian in forum Windows Related
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 11-06-2005, 05:41 PM
  3. Where is Firefox ?
    By ns80 in forum Windows Related
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-31-2005, 11:13 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts