Tips for F1 VISA
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Tips for F1 VISA

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Kalutharukan Palayam
    Posts
    3,450

    Default Tips for F1 VISA

    You have to do the following in INDIA itself
    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    The documents required for visa is as follows-

    1) I 20 received from the college.

    2) The admission letter original.

    3) Aid letter if any. Original.

    4) Passport.

    5) GRE score sheet original.

    6) TOEFL score original.

    7) Bank passbook showing the amount to be funded by student In savings a/c or readily cashable a/c.

    8) Letter from charted accountant regarding the financial status of the sponsor of the student indicating the all-movable and immovable properties. Show as much amount as possible this will help in getting the visa.

    9) Carry four bank drafts. One for the amount to cover the visa fee for three years. Three drafts each covering one-year visa fee. This will help u to pay the fee depending upon the no. of years for which visa is granted (1,2, or 3 years) The visa fee should be to the exact amount .this varies as per us $ value. Please verify with us embassy before getting the draft from the bank.

    10) Keep all original mark sheets from SSLC onwards till the seventh semester (or all) of BE.

    11) Course completion certificate from the college.

    U need not stand in the q over night. U can go about 5am. That will be enough. U may stay in Egmore.

    Go over one day in advance and find the visa fee for that week and buy the draft (if you have not yet done that)..

    Keep all the documents in order and keep one copy of all the documents ready to summit if required.


  2. #2

    Default

    Also if possible try to get assistantship when you were in India itselves. Heard its getting hectic nowadays. If you don't have one before departing, then try to start atleast one week earlier than your actual scheduled departing date. So that you can try for the job and support yourselves. Good Luck.

  3. #3

    Default

    This should be a comprehensive list of Documents required for VISA session


    Master List of Documents reqd for visa

    1. Score reports - GMAT, TOEFL & TSE
    2. Marksheets with Passing Certificate
    3. Merit Certificates
    4. Transcripts - 1 set
    5. Birth Certificate
    6. Passport Stamped with ECNR & giving ur correct address
    7. Admit letters & reject letters if any
    8. I-20 from univ planning to attend fully signed & completed
    9. Completed Visa Form ( only DS-156 for female applicants) with photograph attached
    10. Affidavit of Sponsor
    11. Sponsor's Bank Statement showing 1st year fees in savings acc of sponsor
    12. Bank Pass Book
    13. Fixed Deposit Receipts
    14. Applicants bank account statements & passbook if any
    15. Income Tax returns of past 3 yrs of yr Sponsorer
    16. Summary Statement of Total Assets of Sponsorer
    17. Property Documents ( carry to be on safer side)
    18. Vehicle registration papers
    19. Shares & Stock Certificates
    20. Property Evaluation by Chartered Civil Engineer
    21. Resume
    22. SOP & Reco Letters
    23. Experience Letters from Employer
    24. Proof of Legal Residence - House Tax Bill
    25. Demand Draft for payin the fees made payable to Centurion Bank - a/c US VISA
    26. Additional Photographs
    27. IT Returns of the Applicant
    28. Photocopies of all the above documents along with the originals just in case we need to submit them. Also, we need to submit xerox copy of passport & I-20 form to the US consulate.[/b]
    Idhellam kandukkura padadhu Yenna Idhu Vaalipppa vayasu!
    சிலிக்கன்

  4. #4

    Default

    10 Points to Remember When Applying for a Nonimmigrant Visa (Source: NAFSA: Association of International Educators)

    1. TIES TO YOUR HOME COUNTRY. Under U.S. law, all applicants for nonimmigrant visas, such as student visas, are viewed as intending immigrants until they can convince the consular officer that they are not. You must therefore be able to show that you have reasons for returning to your home country that are stronger than those for remaining in the United States. "Ties" to your home country are the things that bind you to your home town, homeland, or current place of residence: job, family, financial prospects that you own or will inherit, investments, etc. If you are a prospective undergraduate, the interviewing officer may ask about your specific intentions or promise of future employment, family or other relationships, educational objectives, grades, long-range plans and career prospects in your home country. Each person's situation is different, of course, and there is no magic explanation or single document, certificate, or letter which can guarantee visa issuance. If you have applied for the U.S. Green! Card Lottery, you may be asked if you are intending to immigrate. A simple answer would be that you applied for the lottery since it was available but not with a specific intent to immigrate. If you overstayed your authorized stay in the U.S. previously, be prepared to explain what happened clearly and concisely, with documentation if available.


    2. ENGLISH. Anticipate that the interview will be conducted in English and not in your native language. One suggestion is to practice English conversation with a native speaker before the interview, but do NOT prepare speeches! If you are coming to the United States solely to study intensive English, be prepared to explain how English will be useful for you in your home country.



    3. SPEAK FOR YOURSELF. Do not bring parents or family members with you to the interview. The consular officer wants to interview you, not your family. A negative impression is created if you are not prepared to speak on your own behalf. If you are a minor applying for a high school program and need your parents there is case there are questions, for example about funding, they should wait in the waiting room.



    4. KNOW THE PROGRAM AND HOW IT FITS YOUR CAREER PLANS
    . If you are not able to articulate the reasons you will study in a particular program in the United States, you may not succeed in convincing the consular officer that you are indeed planning to study, rather than to immigrate. You should also be able to explain how studying in the U.S. relates to your future professional career when you return home.



    5. BE BRIEF. Because of the volume of applications received, all consular officers are under considerable time pressure to conduct a quick and efficient interview. They must make a decision, for the most part, on the impressions they form during the first minute of the interview. Consequently, what you say first and the initial impression you create are critical to your success. Keep your answers to the officer's questions short and to the point.



    6. ADDITIONAL DOCUMENTATION. It should be immediately clear to the consular officer what written documents you are presenting and what they signify. Lengthy written explanations cannot be quickly read or evaluated. Remember that you will have 2-3 minutes of interview time, if you're lucky.



    7. NOT ALL COUNTRIES ARE EQUAL.
    Applicants from countries suffering economic problems or from countries where many students have remained in the US as immigrants will have more difficulty getting visas. Statistically, applicants from those countries are more likely to be intending immigrants. They are also more likely to be asked about job opportunities at home after their study in the U.S.



    8. EMPLOYMENT
    . Your main purpose in coming to the United States should be to study, not for the chance to work before or after graduation. While many students do work off-campus during their studies, such employment is incidental to their main purpose of completing their U.S. education. You must be able to clearly articulate your plan to return home at the end of your program. If your spouse is also applying for an accompanying F-2 visa, be aware that F-2 dependents cannot, under any circumstances, be employed in the U.S. If asked, be prepared to address what your spouse intends to do with his or her time while in the U.S. Volunteer work and attending school part-time are permitted activities.



    9. DEPENDENTS REMAINING AT HOME. If your spouse and children are remaining behind in your country, be prepared to address how they will support themselves in your absence. This can be an especially tricky area if you are the primary source of income for your family. If the consular officer gains the impression that your family will need you to remit money from the United States in order to support themselves, your student visa application will almost certainly be denied. If your family does decide to join you at a later time, it is helpful to have them apply at the same post where you applied for your visa.



    10. MAINTAIN A POSITIVE ATTITUDE. Do not engage the consular officer in an argument. If you are denied a student visa, ask the officer for a list of documents he or she would suggest you bring in order to overcome the refusal, and try to get the reason you were denied in writing.
    Idhellam kandukkura padadhu Yenna Idhu Vaalipppa vayasu!
    சிலிக்கன்

  5. #5

    Default

    A bit more on the Visa issue.



    A US Official Quote:
    "How concerned are we where money is coming from ? Not too much. We're more concerned if the 2nd cousin in US gives you money for no reason".

    Another Quote: "A family does not use all its liquid assets to sponsor a child ,esp(s)he is not the only one. It should make economic sense"


    FAQ's

    Most frequently asked questions at counter 2 / 3 (at the Chennai Visa Counsellate) :
    1. Will you come back ? Why ?
    2. Where are you getting the money to pay for your education ?
    3. You're in computers (or going for a course in computers). Why will you come back ?


    Finally... Avoid day after a US holiday. There is a lot of rush that day from people who missed out the day before. Try one day before or after.
    You cannot apply for a US F1 visa more than 90 days before the day your course is beginning. This date is mentioned on your I-20 form. You must take some photocopies of your I-20 and get them attested from a gazzeted officer before getting your visa. These photocopies is required later when you need foreign exchange. After getting the visa, the visa authorities seal your I-20 in an envelope and you are not allowed to open it.
    Idhellam kandukkura padadhu Yenna Idhu Vaalipppa vayasu!
    சிலிக்கன்

  6. #6

    Default Re: Before Going 4 VISA

    Quote Originally Posted by arumugam57
    You have to do the following in INDIA itself
    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    9) Carry four bank drafts. One for the amount to cover the visa fee for three years. Three drafts each covering one-year visa fee. This will help u to pay the fee depending upon the no. of years for which visa is granted (1,2, or 3 years) The visa fee should be to the exact amount .this varies as per us $ value. Please verify with us embassy before getting the draft from the bank.

    I dont think it works like the way above quoted. Please see below for exact information.

    Visa fees for Indian Nationals effective October 11, 2003

    Visa fees are as follows:

    Non-immigrant visa application
    fee (non-refundable) * RS. 4600
    Non-immigrant visa issuance fee
    (paid only upon issuance)** RS. 2300

    Courier fee Rs. 400

    For More Information
    http://chennai.usconsulate.gov/wwwhnivrdphoto.html

    Thanks
    Madhu
    Somewhere in Texas, a village is missing their idiot (re: George W. Bush)

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Kalutharukan Palayam
    Posts
    3,450

    Default

    Siligan!! Good work.
    Keep going.!!
    Cheers.

    Give lot of tips like this..

  8. #8

    Default

    Ya Madhu,
    Sorry abt tht. I gave the documents which I used when I started off from India. Its outdated. Thnks for updating.

    Silican
    Idhellam kandukkura padadhu Yenna Idhu Vaalipppa vayasu!
    சிலிக்கன்

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Orono, Maine
    Posts
    1,030

    Default

    Most students coming from middle-class families don't have enough money to show as funds so they might want to contact some consultancies in order to obtain falsified (don't worry about this cos there is no way to check this) bank documents showing some x lakhs as theirs... this way they can manage to get away without having enough money on their own...
    வாழிய செந்தமிழ்!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Tulsa, USA
    Posts
    1,029

    Default

    Hai Friends......

    What makes you scary? What is the most troubling aspect for a good
    student
    like you, who want to 'study abroad'?. More than 90% of aspirants
    seriously
    consider Visa processing and the Interview to be THE issue.

    And truly, so because, we have seen many sincere students with good
    academic backgrounds being rejected student visas because of simple
    documentation errors.

    From a third world country, admission into a developed country always
    will
    be
    viewed with wariness. Especially when the record of earlier
    'students', who
    presumably went for education but settled down as premanent residents
    (both
    legally and illegally) has created the situation of careful review for
    issue of visas.

    Almost all the countries like U.S.A., U.K., Australia, Canada and New
    Zealand
    have stringent requirements for visa applicants. To meet them or
    'overcome'
    these requirements is the wish of all applicants for International
    education.

    So, the IMPORTANT QUESTION is:
    What are the factors that the consulates/High commissions consider for
    issue/rejection of a student visa?

    1) One 'unstated' fact is that any country wants only genuine
    applicants to
    visit
    them for the purpose desired and return back to their native lands. If
    the
    applicant directly or indirectly indicates that he is a 'potential
    immigrant', that
    would be the single-most factor for visa rejection.

    2) How 'serious' a student are you?
    Have you done the necessary home work to know what are the
    requirements
    of universities and the consulate - to prove that you are a serious
    student?
    How can you do that? By taking all the necessary stepts like getting
    good
    scores in pre-requisite tests (like TOEFL, GRE, GMAT etc.), having
    good
    academic background, applying for a relevant program etc. These
    factors
    establish your credentials and your seriousness. More often, students
    assume
    that if the university does not need GRE score for example, they need
    not
    take
    the same and still get admission and visa. Well, they may get
    admission
    into
    'appropriate' school, but definitely not the visa!


    3) Selection of the right university is another major consideration.
    An 'easy' admission or a wrong choice of program would spoil chances
    for
    the
    visa. Relevance, compatiblity and suitability are the key elements you
    must
    keep in mind before seeking admission into a program or university.
    Gather
    as
    much information as you can about the university, the program and
    importantly
    the faculty (on the web, through catalogs, alumni etc.). And be sure
    about
    the
    special features of the university chosen by you.

    4) Financing your education forms perhaps the most important element
    of
    your
    visa application. Irrespective of your being granted Aid, it is
    essential
    to prove
    that you are financially sound to take up education on your own. Only
    then
    could you convince the Consulate staff that you are capable of
    studying
    abroad.
    Incidentally, if you have Financial Aid, it would improve your chances
    for
    the
    visa, that establishes your merit and credentials.

    One important decision the U.S Consulate in Chennai has taken recently
    was,
    that applicants who are granted 50% of total expenses as Financial Aid
    need
    not attend an interview and can apply through Drop Box, for the visa.
    Chances
    of getting the visa (if all the other parameters are met properly) are
    much
    brighter!

    Another important change made by the Australian High Commission
    recently
    was that, the students need to show 'total funds' in the Bank account
    for
    six
    months before applying for the visa.

    5) Be clear about your career goals. The moment you decide on studying
    at
    an university abroad, after expending a lot of money and time, the
    Consulates
    would like to know how you would 'justify' your decision. With clear
    plans
    and
    practical focus, if you are able to convince the Consulate/High
    Commission,
    there will be no strong reason for them to reject an applicant for the
    visa.

    6) Lastly, we cannot over-emphasise on the importance of
    Documentation!
    All your hard work, intentions and preparation would go waste if your
    documentation is not done properely, reflecting what you are. Best
    laid
    plans
    go awry with un-professional documentation. Professional preparation
    and
    evaluation of each and every document that goes into your visa
    application
    would improve your chances tremendously.

    All the best...Ashok.


    Cheers ! Ashok

+ Reply to Thread

Similar Threads

  1. need help H1B premium visa-info
    By paulraj in forum Career
    Replies: 24
    Last Post: 07-07-2006, 03:18 PM
  2. On transit visa
    By emyesbee in forum Talk General
    Replies: 61
    Last Post: 03-19-2006, 04:05 AM
  3. Us visa refusal under 221g
    By srisiva in forum Student Migration
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 08-03-2005, 03:17 PM
  4. H1 Visa from India
    By kaylir in forum Student Migration
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 12-17-2003, 11:15 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts